Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how ETech Support collects, uses and discloses personal and other information ETech Support receives in connection with the user support services we provide to user (the “Services”) in accordance with the Terms of Use (Terms & Conditions Link). When you submit information through our website, email, chat session, provided to our technicians or, use the Services, you (the “user”) agree to our use of this information consistent with this privacy policy.
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? We provide user support services to consumers using web-based tools as well as through telephone support of our users. These tools may include software that enables us to remotely access and control a user’s computer with their permission. We require certain information and permissions from you to provide the Services. Some information we collect may be provided by the user directly such as when requested by a form or on the phone by a technician. Other technical information might be collected or accessed by or through our diagnostic and related tools as our computers work with yours to provide the Services.
USER PERSONAL or NON-COMMERCIAL INFORMATION We collect information from you when you place an order or respond to a survey. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number or any other information. You may, however, browse our site anonymously. ETech Support uses this information to contact you regarding the product and/or services you have requested. This includes re-registration/renewal notifications, special offers, and surveys on improving our Services.
PAYMENT INFORMATION If you register for the Services, ETech Support may collect credit card information, and other payment information. Like many companies, ETech Support may use third party payment processing, payment gateways transactions to process and verify credit cards on our behalf. ETech Support uses payment information to complete your transactions.

COMMUNICATION SERVICES ETECH SUPPORT may provide you with the use of e-mail services, addresses, bulletin board services, instant messaging services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, file cabinets and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with or ETECH SUPPORT employees and others as appropriate to your Service under a Plan Order (each a “Communication Service” and collectively “Communication Services”). Communications Services shall only be used under an accepted Plan Order, and not for any other purpose.
USER PC DETAILS We may also ask for information related to your (user) computer to provide the Service. As examples, this information may include: information about the date of purchase of your computer, type of computer identification number of your computer make and model of your computer and/or any computer hardware, software installed or peripherals attached to it, condition of the computer, system and registry data about software installations and hardware configurations, and error tracking files. Generally, this information is required to provide personalized technical support to you, and to help us update our support tools and enhance our supported products lists.
REMOTE ACCESS While requesting support you may request for the problem to be resolved by enabling ETech Support technicians to have access to and take control of your computer. ETech Support uses software tools which enable you to grant control of your computer to an ETech Support technician remotely over the Internet. This allows the ETech Support technician to diagnose or correct problems without ever coming to the location of your computer.
ETech Support does not use the Remote Access software to access and control your computer without your consent and we request that you remain present when our technicians are doing so. ETech Support technicians are trained in the use of this software and we take steps to limit access to confidential or sensitive information stored on user computer or network, avoid deliberate destruction of information on user computers or networks, and help avoid system problems. ETech Support maintains specific internal policy and technical controls to limit how and whether our remote access tools may be used to assist you.
TOOLS ETech Support uses some online diagnostic tools that may collect a wide variety of useful information about the state of a computer system and your applications. This information is communicated to ETech Support using security technologies over the Internet. ETech Support analyses this information to help, diagnose and solve end-user problems. The ETech Support diagnostic application is not designed to collect sensitive information including information such websites visited, e-mail messages, e-mail addresses sent to, passwords, profiles, etc.
Use of the Remote Access and Diagnostic applications may be subject to the terms and conditions of the respective software license agreements.
LIVE HELP SESSION RECORDS ETech Support reserves the right to monitor and record on-line and off-line sessions between users and ETech Support technicians for quality control and service-related purposes. Some uses of this type of information include improving the Service, building a support knowledge base and conducting internal market research. We do not correlate session record data used for these purposes with personal information.
INFORMATION SUPPLEMENTATION In order to protect ETech Support from fraud and otherwise ensure the integrity of our services and manage risk we may supplement personal information we collect with information we may get from others. For example, in connection with determining credit worthiness, we may use your name and other related information to request a credit report as permitted by law.
SHARING AND INFORMATION DISCLOSURE We may share aggregated and de-identified information with our partners. This sharing is usually not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person, unless specifically required to allow use of specific widgets within the Services. We may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal information as follows:
To ETech Support affiliates and subsidiaries to support business operations and sales, marketing, and customer support processes. To other third parties for purposes you have allowed.
Additionally, we may also disclose your personal information as we determine reasonably necessary to

  1. Comply with applicable law, regulations, legal processes, or enforceable governmental requests,
  2. Respond as necessary to actual or potential lawsuits, or
  3. Protect the rights and property of ETech Support or others.

We reserve the right to retain, use, and disclose aggregate or anonymous information developed from personal information at any time.
If we merge with, or are acquired by another company, or sell all or substantially all of our relevant assets, or file for bankruptcy, we may disclose and transfer personal information with the company or asset. We will seek appropriate protection for personal information disclosed or transferred in such transactions consistent with applicable law.
CUSTOMER SECURITY We use a variety of security technologies, as well as administrative, managerial, and physical safeguards, to help protect personal information and other data we receive from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. No data transmissions, or even the physical transfer of information, can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot fully eliminate all security risks associated with personal information and technical mistakes are possible. Therefore, we do not ensure or warrant the security of any data or information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
ONLINE USER SURVEYS From time-to-time we may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and users have a choice whether or not to participate. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of Services.
PROMOTIONS ETech Support may offer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions. These promotions will be governed by applicable rules. Personal information collected through such promotions will be used as described at the time of collection.
UNDER 13 Our Services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or maintain information at our website from or sell products to those we actually know are under the age of 13.
EDITING PERSONAL INFORMATION If a user wants to make changes in personal information (such as user zip code), or if a user no longer desires to use the Service. User may correct, update or remove user personal information provided to us through our website.
NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. Please check our website periodically for changes so that you are aware of our latest privacy practices. For changes that are materially less restrictive or protective of your personal information than the privacy policy in place at the time of collection, we will notify before implementing any such change.
QUERIES If you have any questions about our privacy policy you may email questions or inquiries to info@etechsupport-24x7.com or support@etechsupport-24x7.com

Disclaimer : E Tech Support is an independent provider of technical support for computer software, hardware and peripherals and not affiliated with any third party brand unless specified. The use of any third party trademarks, logos, or brand names is for informational purposes only, and does not imply an endorsement by Etech Support Limited or vice-versa or that such trademark owner has authorized Etech Support Limited to promote its products or services. Support service is also available on the website of the brand owners.